NBA standings 2026‑27

Every team is 0-0. The 2026-27 season tips off Tuesday, October 20; the table updates after every final. 2025-26 final standings are below.

Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Philadelphia 76ers76ers00.000—0-00-00-0
Milwaukee BucksBucks00.000—0-00-00-0
Chicago BullsBulls00.000—0-00-00-0
Cleveland CavaliersCavaliers00.000—0-00-00-0
Boston CelticsCeltics00.000—0-00-00-0
Atlanta HawksHawks00.000—0-00-00-0
Miami HeatHeat00.000—0-00-00-0
Charlotte HornetsHornets00.000—0-00-00-0
New York KnicksKnicks00.000—0-00-00-0
Orlando MagicMagic00.000—0-00-00-0
Brooklyn NetsNets00.000—0-00-00-0
Indiana PacersPacers00.000—0-00-00-0
Detroit PistonsPistons00.000—0-00-00-0
Toronto RaptorsRaptors00.000—0-00-00-0
Washington WizardsWizards00.000—0-00-00-0
Western Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
LA ClippersClippers00.000—0-00-00-0
Memphis GrizzliesGrizzlies00.000—0-00-00-0
Utah JazzJazz00.000—0-00-00-0
Sacramento KingsKings00.000—0-00-00-0
Los Angeles LakersLakers00.000—0-00-00-0
Dallas MavericksMavericks00.000—0-00-00-0
Denver NuggetsNuggets00.000—0-00-00-0
New Orleans PelicansPelicans00.000—0-00-00-0
Houston RocketsRockets00.000—0-00-00-0
San Antonio SpursSpurs00.000—0-00-00-0
Phoenix SunsSuns00.000—0-00-00-0
Oklahoma City ThunderThunder00.000—0-00-00-0
Minnesota TimberwolvesTimberwolves00.000—0-00-00-0
Portland Trail BlazersTrail Blazers00.000—0-00-00-0
Golden State WarriorsWarriors00.000—0-00-00-0
Atlantic Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Philadelphia 76ers76ers00.000—0-00-00-0
Boston CelticsCeltics00.000—0-00-00-0
New York KnicksKnicks00.000—0-00-00-0
Brooklyn NetsNets00.000—0-00-00-0
Toronto RaptorsRaptors00.000—0-00-00-0
Central Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Milwaukee BucksBucks00.000—0-00-00-0
Chicago BullsBulls00.000—0-00-00-0
Cleveland CavaliersCavaliers00.000—0-00-00-0
Indiana PacersPacers00.000—0-00-00-0
Detroit PistonsPistons00.000—0-00-00-0
Southeast Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Atlanta HawksHawks00.000—0-00-00-0
Miami HeatHeat00.000—0-00-00-0
Charlotte HornetsHornets00.000—0-00-00-0
Orlando MagicMagic00.000—0-00-00-0
Washington WizardsWizards00.000—0-00-00-0
Northwest Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Utah JazzJazz00.000—0-00-00-0
Denver NuggetsNuggets00.000—0-00-00-0
Oklahoma City ThunderThunder00.000—0-00-00-0
Minnesota TimberwolvesTimberwolves00.000—0-00-00-0
Portland Trail BlazersTrail Blazers00.000—0-00-00-0
Pacific Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
LA ClippersClippers00.000—0-00-00-0
Sacramento KingsKings00.000—0-00-00-0
Los Angeles LakersLakers00.000—0-00-00-0
Phoenix SunsSuns00.000—0-00-00-0
Golden State WarriorsWarriors00.000—0-00-00-0
Southwest Division
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Memphis GrizzliesGrizzlies00.000—0-00-00-0
Dallas MavericksMavericks00.000—0-00-00-0
New Orleans PelicansPelicans00.000—0-00-00-0
Houston RocketsRockets00.000—0-00-00-0
San Antonio SpursSpurs00.000—0-00-00-0
League
#TeamWLPCTGBL10StrkHomeRoadConf
Philadelphia 76ers76ers00.000—0-00-00-0
Milwaukee BucksBucks00.000—0-00-00-0
Chicago BullsBulls00.000—0-00-00-0
Cleveland CavaliersCavaliers00.000—0-00-00-0
Boston CelticsCeltics00.000—0-00-00-0
LA ClippersClippers00.000—0-00-00-0
Memphis GrizzliesGrizzlies00.000—0-00-00-0
Atlanta HawksHawks00.000—0-00-00-0
Miami HeatHeat00.000—0-00-00-0
Charlotte HornetsHornets00.000—0-00-00-0
Utah JazzJazz00.000—0-00-00-0
Sacramento KingsKings00.000—0-00-00-0
New York KnicksKnicks00.000—0-00-00-0
Los Angeles LakersLakers00.000—0-00-00-0
Orlando MagicMagic00.000—0-00-00-0
Dallas MavericksMavericks00.000—0-00-00-0
Brooklyn NetsNets00.000—0-00-00-0
Denver NuggetsNuggets00.000—0-00-00-0
Indiana PacersPacers00.000—0-00-00-0
New Orleans PelicansPelicans00.000—0-00-00-0
Detroit PistonsPistons00.000—0-00-00-0
Toronto RaptorsRaptors00.000—0-00-00-0
Houston RocketsRockets00.000—0-00-00-0
San Antonio SpursSpurs00.000—0-00-00-0
Phoenix SunsSuns00.000—0-00-00-0
Oklahoma City ThunderThunder00.000—0-00-00-0
Minnesota TimberwolvesTimberwolves00.000—0-00-00-0
Portland Trail BlazersTrail Blazers00.000—0-00-00-0
Golden State WarriorsWarriors00.000—0-00-00-0
Washington WizardsWizards00.000—0-00-00-0

Your team's place, on your Home Screen

Hoopster's My Team widget shows your team's record, its seed and the next game, in your team's colors. The standings in the app go back five seasons, with the whole bracket from the Play-In to the Finals.

Download on the App Store
Hoopster standings: the conference table with the playoff and Play-In lines
2025-26 final standings
Eastern Conference, 2025-26 final
#TeamWLPCTGBHomeRoadConf
1Detroit PistonsPistons6022.732—31-928-1339-13
2Boston CelticsCeltics5626.6834.030-1126-1536-16
3New York KnicksKnicks5329.6467.030-1022-1935-17
4Cleveland CavaliersCavaliers5230.6348.027-1425-1633-19
5Toronto RaptorsRaptors4636.56114.024-1722-1933-19
6Atlanta HawksHawks4636.56114.024-1722-1927-25
7Philadelphia 76ers76ers4537.54915.023-1822-1927-25
8Orlando MagicMagic4537.54915.025-1519-2026-26
9Charlotte HornetsHornets4438.53716.021-2023-1826-26
10Miami HeatHeat4339.52417.026-1517-2427-25
11Milwaukee BucksBucks3250.39028.019-2213-2821-31
12Chicago BullsBulls3151.37829.018-2313-2819-32
13Brooklyn NetsNets2062.24440.012-298-3314-37
14Indiana PacersPacers1963.23241.011-308-3315-37
15Washington WizardsWizards1765.20743.011-306-3511-41
Western Conference, 2025-26 final
#TeamWLPCTGBHomeRoadConf
1Oklahoma City ThunderThunder6418.780—34-730-1041-11
2San Antonio SpursSpurs6220.7562.032-829-1236-16
3Denver NuggetsNuggets5428.65910.028-1326-1536-16
4Los Angeles LakersLakers5329.64611.028-1325-1633-19
5Houston RocketsRockets5230.63412.030-1122-1929-23
6Minnesota TimberwolvesTimberwolves4933.59815.026-1523-1831-21
7Phoenix SunsSuns4537.54919.025-1620-2129-23
8Portland Trail BlazersTrail Blazers4240.51222.024-1718-2329-23
9LA ClippersClippers4240.51222.023-1819-2225-27
10Golden State WarriorsWarriors3745.45127.022-1915-2624-28
11New Orleans PelicansPelicans2656.31738.017-249-3217-34
12Dallas MavericksMavericks2656.31738.016-2510-3014-37
13Memphis GrizzliesGrizzlies2557.30539.013-2711-2919-33
14Sacramento KingsKings2260.26842.015-267-3414-38
15Utah JazzJazz2260.26842.014-278-3312-40

NBA standings questions

Who is first in the NBA standings?

The 2026-27 season starts on Tuesday, October 20, so every team is 0-0 until then.

How does the NBA Play-In Tournament work?

Seeds 7 to 10 in each conference play in. The 7th seed hosts the 8th, and the winner is the 7th seed in the playoffs. The 9th hosts the 10th, and the loser is out. The loser of 7 vs 8 then hosts the winner of 9 vs 10 for the 8th seed.

What does GB mean in the standings?

Games behind: how far a team trails the conference leader. It is the difference in wins plus the difference in losses, divided by two.

How often do these standings update?

After every final. The table here is rebuilt within about 30 minutes of the last buzzer, with the NBA's tiebreakers applied to the order.

Never miss tip‑off

Get Hoopster on your iPhone and pick your team in under a minute.

Download on the App Store
QR code for Hoopster on the App Store

On a computer? Point your iPhone camera here to download Hoopster.

  • Free on iPhone, iOS 26 or later
  • The whole app in your team's colors
  • No account needed

Questions? admin@purplesector.club

QR code for Hoopster on the App Store

Get Hoopster on your iPhone

Point your iPhone camera at the code. It opens Hoopster on the App Store, free to download.

Open the App Store on this computer instead